Saturday, August 23, 2008

Horror movies and true crime are NOT the same thing!

Bingos of the day so far:

DRUMHEAD (84 points) - against George M.
AERATION (58 points) - against Lisa I.
GULPIEST (754 points) - against Candylee R.
WINDLESS (98 points) - against Pearl S.

High-scoring words of the day so far:

EXPAT (224 points) - against Colin W. [three 4W]
BRINY (160 points) - against Phil B. [two 4W]
WHITEY (368 points) - against Tracey B. [two 4W]
EASE (136 points) - against Alice P. [two 4W]
ASCENT (512 points; three 4W), BOX (192 points; two 4W) - against Sara H.
HADES (144 points) - against Lisa I. [two 4W]
TENFOLD (304 points; two 4W), KIDDO (92 points; 4W and a 3L on K), HEAVE (104 points; 4W and 2W) - against Georgina M.
GULPIEST (754 points) - against Candylee R. [bingo; three 4W]
FLUISH (384 points) - against Flora G. [2W and two 4W]
BOSH (144 points) - against Susan D. [two 4W]
AVENGES (160 points) - against Matthew A. [two 4W]

Angela W. noticed a pattern in the words I played in our game: SLUT and then TIT? Hahaha, of course that's not what I think of her! I know she was joking, too!

Sarah G. added me to Facebook - cool enough. Heard that someone deliberately made a Wordscraper board composed entirely of 5W tiles just to see how ridiculous it would get. HAHAHAHA, I ought to do that one day! Been reading about serial killers and such today, too... it's not the same thing as horror movies, which is what Corey fails to grasp, haha. Also jokingly called Raymond a slacker when I saw him online before Benjamin Fellowship, hehe. :D

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Friday, August 22, 2008


High-scoring words of the night so far:

BEREFT (192 points) - against Steve L. [two 4W]
KNAVE (400 points) - against Angela V. [two 4W, plus a 3L on K]

Fellowship highlights:

* Eric discussing the usual stuff with me on the way to church (takeout fees, craziness, books, serial killers / death, stupid drivers, etc.)

* meeting Karen at Pho, and saying hi to Andrea (we talked about distance and things like that... and worry over being the next OLDSTER of my generation!)

* having Connie, Cindy, and Dianne walk in RIGHT when we'd given up on doing any birthday speeches for them... and having Kevin enter a bit later! (he wasn't going to be there originally for birthday speeches)

* Calla asking me how it was going, and Dylan describing Kevin as a rose with petals uncovering facets when he really meant an onion with layers! (to be fair, he was improvising half his speech since he wasn't expecting to do it impromptu...)

* learning about Johnny's need for sleep, Cindy's driving test (be NOWHERE near Point Grey next week at 10 AM!), and about using beer and wine to comfort the dying as per Proverbs 31! (Jer would have LOVED it!)

* laughing when Teresa L. described THE FOUNDATION (local vegetarian restaurant) as "SUCH a white place!" (Dylan was trying to come up with ideas for next week's small group outing - Jon thought her comment was hilarious, especially since she's so picky about what she eats)

* Teresa wishing for an abundant life, and Johnny telling her to be careful what she prayed for! (she retaliated by saying that he and a certain girl had a lot of chemistry - oh my!)

* jokingly putting forth Jeremy's as a place to have a potluck dinner next week, in his absence! (told Johnny that he was in Dallas)

* having various things suggested (Chianti's, the Night Market, Felico's, other stuff), then hitting on a gelato outing later to coincide with dessert and Vivian getting off work at the PNE

* talking to Raymond about Sunday's dinner, Evites, wine, beer, Wordscraper, Hawaii-themed stuff at work, grass skirts NOT suitable meeting attire, working out, and more

* discussing stuff with Connie: work, laptops, email, voicemail at midnight, Jenny, housework, Richmond, etc.

* trying to iron out details for tomorrow with Melia, but Auntie Rebecca wasn't answering her phone (we decided to leave it for September since Henry would probably go to that one in Richmond)

* talking to Lucas about jet lag / my summer / Europe / wasting time on Facebook, and to Ivan about Yellowstone Park next week

* watching others play their version of JEOPARDY, called ADJECTIVES

* Eric telling me that I should apply my favorite word to the computer because of heat issues (Future Shop? Craigslist? some other thing where I could save money?)

* Eric saying that I should look up "peanut butter and jelly time" on Wikipedia - but there IS no page with that title! (he also said that it was TOOL TIME... I've never called anyone that - not even my worst enemy - so don't make me start now, even if it's a Team 1040 reference!)

* sending some DIAMOND FLOWERS to very select people on Facebook, and talking to Chinese Eric about some things too!

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

VINYL RECORDS and winning 12 of my last 15 games!

High-scoring words of the day so far:

SEABED (153 points; two 4W and a hook off PRAM), WINCED (192 points; two 4W and a hook off UPGREW and SEABED) - against Jeannie Y.
NOODLE (224 points) - against Tania F. [2W and two 4W]

Rock 101 is doing a celebration of Neil Young coming to town in October: THE NEEDLE AND THE DAMAGE DONE with ALL vinyl records being played from 10 to 2 - SWEET! I've also won 12 of my last 15 Wordscraper games! :D (against Kris, Jill, Barb, Carol, Kelly, Michelle, Tim, George, Alice, Sara, Shelley, and Steve!) Now if I can do things without the computer restarting all the time... o_O [Farrah and I are also sending each other multiple flowers, hahaha!] Let's celebrate summer! :D

Serial Killer Groupies - interesting material. :D

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Thursday, August 21, 2008

I wish the entire known universe would STOP CALLING ME!

BLAH! I've had to receive too many phone calls tonight! One from someone's aunt, one from Lisa, one from some 778 number which I don't recognize, three from Dylan (who told me to take care - I shall!), and three from someone else who may be doing things of which I do not approve! [but HIS life... right? MAYBE!] I also made a phone call to Eric about tomorrow and Saturday, and one to Connie's cell - ANSWER YOUR PHONE, WOMAN! I've also had to contend with the computer restarting at least six times - Corey thinks it's overheated, which it may well be with some temperature at 71°C! I'm used to lo-fi evenings, mostly... at least the scammers aren't calling me as often now! And no, I do NOT ask too many questions if a phone is messed up! :P

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

This is what happens when you pretend to be ten years old...

High-scoring words of the night so far:

CAJON (3584 points) - against Kathy T. [two 2W and three 4W]
FUDGE (112 points) - against Angela V. [4W and 2W]
IDIOMS (160 points) - against Shelley R.-B. [two 4W]
ULULATE (112 points) - against Rebecca S. [two 4W]

Some guy pretending to be ten years old sent letters to a bunch of celebrities and a bunch of murderers in jail (like Charles Manson), and this has their responses. Thanks, Corey - always looking out for me and my crazy likes! :P (The first one is Richard Ramirez, who replied on NightStalker stationery with a pentagram in the I. :P He told Billy to stay in school, but was pretty damn creepy otherwise.)

Called Dylan - we're postponing the whole birthday thing! Yikes! It'll be CRAZY! (discussed Connie, Cindy, Kevin, Dianne, Calla, Eric, me, Karen, Citrus and training, Nathan, Daniel, Danielle, Christon, Sheena, Melia, Angus, Vanessa, Michelle, and others) Melia also sent out a reminder email / MSN message about the basic training this Saturday. Hmm - guess I'll need a ride! :P

Edit: We won't have to postpone - thank goodness for Martin! YAY! :D

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Massive guilt trips - NO!

Got together with Karen for lunch at the Oakridge White Spot, which almost ended up not happening as she didn't see me up at the top of the room! We got our usual dishes - fajita salad, and hearty brunch with all sausage and toast. Talked about communication, Steph's training / emails, Dylan, feeding off wackiness, Martin, Vivian, grief, how guys process things by going out, Eric / Kieran / Ron / Veronica, the differences between guys and girls, Eunice, Facebook, Jen, ways to increase love or appreciation, Danielle / Sean / Adela, Easter, living together, Kamloops, fears, parental guilt trips, Ivan, Andrea, and more. I should forward the link to Nathan's video to my mom, hahaha - he can definitely think for himself! Yes, people are trying to help me! Just wish people would tell me certain things, but maybe I should quit expecting it. Maybe I'll be SUPER... PERSON! (or some other generic thing like that!)

Now I'm trying to analyze the shorter length of the rings on someone's phone / voicemail... of ALL the things to pick apart! I think what comes closest is Jeremy's analysis of the length and differences of the railing on the stairs of the church basement a couple weeks ago! :D

The words in my current game with George kinda make a sentence: "Thief mails urn, shiv gotten, douche dun." HAHAHA!

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

What the heck happened to you, CD?!

High-scoring words of the morning:

CEL (172 points) - against Kelly B. [2W and two 4W]
ATONIC (144 points) - against Michelle C. [two 4W]
OUTRAN (112 points) - against Josephine S. [two 4W]
ZIG (96 points) - against Shelley R.-B. [4W, plus a hook off KING]
INJURER (120 points) - against Angela V. [4W, plus a hook off JOLT]

I found one CD of metal music: the one with GWAR / Children of Bodom / Fugazi / Primus / KMFDM / Cradle of Filth / Voodoo Glow Skulls, etc. But it seems to be in worse shape than it was the last time I listened to it! What the heck?! I *knew* I should have done certain things months ago! Also, apparently it's NATIONAL SEX DAY. Oh man. o_O

Also a WTF moment: hearing Rock 101 play Loggins and Messina! It's not JR 93.7 (the country station), right?! I'm just getting used to hearing Nirvana, Big Wreck, Soundgarden, the Matthew Good Band, and other 90s artists on there... but COUNTRY-ROCK?! *falls over dead*

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

She won by five points, so I started the next game with FIVE!

High-scoring words of the night so far:

YTTRIA (144 points) - against Barb F. [two 4W]
UPSIZED (116 points; two 2W, plus a 2L on Z), HERBY (104 points; 4W and 2W) - against Shelley R.-B.
VISTA (130 points) - against Grace A. [two 4W]
AIRY (136 points) - against Pat K. [two 4W, plus a hook off EXIT]
QUAG (96 points; 2W, plus a 3L on Q), LAGOON (144 points; two 4W) - against Steve L.
SHINED (640 points) - against Jono M. [three 4W]

Angela V. won one of our games by five points only, so I started another one. My starting word happened to be FIVE, haha - great synchronicity! In a game with Angela W., I had to resign - we were passing turns since the board was VERY closed. She thought it was SOWPODS when it was really TWL, and she was also waiting for an H to start a brand new row. However, both of the H tiles had been used! Nothing to do in that case except for me to resign (she was winning anyhow), and start a new game! (and I love taking care of people's Growing Gifts gardens, now that I've figured out HOW to get rid of bugs / pull weeds / give sunlight - got TWO random flowers out of that, haha!)

Karen also reminded me about our Oakridge White Spot lunch date tomorrow at 1 - PHEW! I would have forgotten otherwise! :( [Dylan reminded me about his other email address, too! I was about to email him when he called... then I rushed around to try answering the phone, and pressed DELETE instead of DIAL! ARGH! Yes, I know it's not Dylan's fault. He just doesn't know he called at a bad time!] He just wanted to let me know about Kevin; we also discussed Karen, Andrea, Sheena, Calla, Vanessa, Vivian, Dianne, Cindy, Megan, and Connie. Jon FINALLY forwarded me the email Ben sent everyone about his and Erin's engagement: thank goodness for Gmail chat reminders! (wasn't gonna dig through my Yahoo spam for it!) He says we're having a Sunday Dinner at Alan's this week. Highlight of the email: "Alan, let me know if this is okay." HAHAHA, oh dear! What if it's not? :P

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

World's oldest man dies! / Amusing status wars!

Bingo of the day so far:

TWINKLED (76 points) - against Jill E.

High-scoring words of the day so far:

OUTWIND (2816 points) - against Josephine S. [four 4W]
ONLOAD (154 points) - against Angela V. [4W, and two 2W]
JEE (109 points) - against Shelley R.-B. [4W, and a hook off YE]
NOTING (112 points) - against Colin W. [four 2W]
PARDEE (144 points) - against Barb F. [two 4W]
CORING (213 points) - against Carol Griffin [two 4W, and a hook off MO]
BOD (96 points) - against Kris W. [two 4W, and a hook off AXED]

I also played YE off Shelley R.-B.'s YE... how quirky! (people have played QI off my QI in various other games, as well)

The world's oldest man has died at the age of 130, apparently. The computer seems a bit faster than yesterday, which is odd since I didn't do anything to it. Still, this is good! Had lots of fun last night with Billie: multiple hatching eggs, growing gifts, and water globes; Facebook chat about guys and hugs; Wordscraper games... GREAT TIMES! We had status message wars! Mine was "Leslie just made a 9216-point word in Wordscraper! Sorry, Billie." So she changed hers to "Billie TOTALLY got pwned by Leslie in Wordscraper! XD." Hahaha! I wonder where my metal music went... Eric says I should get my parents to buy me a new laptop or something, but I don't think THAT will ever happen! o_O

Edit at 1437: Billie changed hers to "Billie is crazy because Leslie says so." HAHAHAHA! I think I'll change mine to "Leslie thinks everyone is crazy - especially Billie!"

"Billie thinks Leslie has finally cracked... because she waged a STATUS war!"
"Leslie thinks the only thing that has cracked is Billie's head!"

"Billie doesn't know WHAT Leslie is talking about..."
"Leslie says Billie needs to listen to those subliminal tapes a little more...."

"Billie thinks Leslie should lay off the Pixie Sticks..."
"Leslie warned Billie a LONG time ago: PCP and meth are BAD for you!"

"Billie says: Leslie, keep your voice down... everyone's staring at you!"
"Leslie says: I don't know this woman... she needs to go to the psych ward STAT!"

"Billie warned Leslie that she should see a DOCTOR if she's hearing commands from an evil leprechaun telling her to burn things or defenestrate people!"
"Leslie knows she heard no such things!"

"Billie says, "Ah! I see! It was all just a bad dream..."
"Leslie would be off to play SUPER MARIO 2 if she were any good at it! Thanks for reminding me about bad dreams, Billie..."

We're having way too much fun here! :D

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

A 9216-point word! / Crayons and bouncing rides, oh my!

Bingos of the day so far:

FRISKET (169 points), BEAMIEST (170 points) - against Shannon M.
DENATURE (94 points) - against Shelley R.-B.

High-scoring words of the day so far:

DUPLE (512 points) - against Michael M. [three 4W]
KNITS (144 points) - against Pat K. [two 4W]
DUMBO (160 points; two 4W), FIBERED (272 points; two 4W) - against Pat K. [different game]
TANKER (160 points) - against Donisa P. [two 4W]
CRAVEN (176 points) - against Shelley R.-B. [two 4W]
CYBER (192 points; two 4W), WOMYN (269 points; two 4W, plus a hook off BEEF), HEAR (128 points; two 4W), ZERO (224 points; two 4W) - against Shelley R.-B. [different game]
GENIE (96 points) - against Carole L. [two 4W]
FELTED (160 points; two 4W), MENTAL (128 points; two 4W) - against Jill E.
FRISKET (169 points; two 2W, plus a hook off BREN), BEAMIEST (170 points; 2W and 4W, plus BINGO points) - against Shannon M.
HUGS (135 points; two 4W, plus a hook off MEN), AIRTH (160 points; two 4W) - against Deborah T.
DOST (188 points) - against George M. [2W, two 4W, plus a hook off MAIL]
DROWND (176 points) - against Karla M. [two 4W]
GAVOT (9216 points) - against Billie E. [five 4W!]
GARDAI (128 points) - against Billie E. [4W and two 2W; different game]
POTEEN (128 points) - against Kris W. [two 4W]
FOGEY (192 points) - against Steve L. [two 4W]

New record: 27 high-scoring words!

Someone called twice at midnight and 1 AM - I'll return those eventually. Angela V., Shelley R.-B., and Karla M. added me on Facebook - sweet! Also had a weird dream just now, but I'm glad to have my subconscious back and working!

* my friends and I were at church, and split off into a few groups with aunties to oversee things
* Eric decided to go to Granville Island with his group (which included Auntie Sarah), but he didn't know that Steph planned to go shopping there with the girls (he only found out when she mentioned something about it... "I was like OOPS! when she said something - DANG!")
* Granville Island would be plenty big enough for two groups, but Eric wanted to keep things from Steph
* meanwhile, I went to oversee some kids with crayons and markers - they were so messy, scattering those and paper everywhere! (referring to non-working markers as "color mistakes" - same with crayons which were all over the table and floor)
* eventually, my group got on the bus - we saw Eric's group there, so we all huddled around the first couple of seat rows and the door (exactly like you're NOT supposed to do in real life!)
* Auntie Bessy offered me a seat, but I declined - I found that I could stand for some time without getting wobbly!
* Lilianna and another Polish person were astonished that I knew the members of Eric's group for some reason... then they discussed old-time Poland and black-and-white iconic pictures of important historical events
* someone I trusted implicitly convinced me to sit down on his lap; I found that my hands were inexplicably cold, so I murmured an apology for slipping them into his [he didn't mind, and slipped his arms around my waist]
* there was a video camera on the bus, so we all took turns manning it (we saw Christon and HIS group - including his brother Clement / Sheena / Jeremy - all on bikes)
* Christon and his group were biking on a bouncy route to work - a LOT of speed bumps and general bumps in the road! (the way Christon told us the story, his parents used to drive them all... then made them take the B-Line to the boonies!)
* we followed them for a while - I was still in my comfortable position when I woke up in real life

Triggers for this one:

* talking about Granville Island with Sonny, Tony, Jon, Raymond, Sheena, and Jeremy
* Auntie Bessy complimenting me for being so flexible when I opted to help with the preschool kids rather than the non-existent toddlers on Sunday!
* meeting Lilianna on Saturday, and talking a bit about Poland
* discussing Christon, Sheena, Jeremy, and others with Eric yesterday (plus how people kept things from others)
* seeing Clement that time we had the BC Day dinner
* busing to a bunch of places recently

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Monday, August 18, 2008

These lists involve EVERYONE!

Bingo of the night so far:

PAINTER (138 points) - against Michelle C.

High-scoring word of the night so far:

HOVELED (896 points) - against Carole L. (three 4W)
PAINTER (138 points) - against Michelle C. [2W, 4W]

Had dinner at Pastor John's house - the three kids were loving their rigged doorbell, haha! Lasagna, spicy wings on sale at M&M meat shop, corn, bread, and salad were all appreciated! Dylan's not one of the "cool people" since he hasn't gotten any of Steph's update emails: given certain history, I'm not surprised! He also told me that he laughed really hard at one of my survey answers in the ten or so Facebook notes I posted yesterday when I was extremely bored: "So happy for you AND CHUCK?! HAHAHAHAHA!" Discussed practically all the old and new members of the Fellowship while in a committee meeting: that was interesting. Lots of list-making, planning, cleaning, missions, and things coming up, too... now it's time to let Corey control my computer again like he did this afternoon. Gotta love Remote Assistance, haha! On the way home, Eric and I talked about "emergencies" / intersections / family things / "not allowed to have fun" / computer stuff / my knowledge of certain things / why he should trust ME! I'm happy to say that I was right. :D

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Tartlet artisans and earstone sinew / Motherboard drivers

Bingos of the day so far:

EARSTONE (114 points) - against Steve L.
ARTISAN (102 points) - against Karla M.

High-scoring words of the day so far:

EARSTONE (114 points) - against Steve L. [2W and 4W]
SINEW (128 points) - against Pat K. [two 4W]
TARTLET (112 points) - against Kelly B. [two 4W]
ARTISAN (102 points) - against Karla M. [two 2W, plus a hook off PUP]
STAIR (320 points) - against Carole L. [three 4W, plus a hook off TONE]
LEVY (160 points) - against Angela V. [two 4W]
IGLUS (160 points) - against Kris W. [two 4W]
DRUB (112 points) - against Kathy T. [two 4W]

Hey, I found my old elementary school friend Tiffany on Facebook! I remember her little sister Catherine, too. Also found Ryan Thomson on there - real estate, indeed! Forgot to add this yesterday: my sister has a new pronunciation for our last name. NINJA?! HAHAHAHA! Hien really didn't like her being in the background of one photo that Andrew took for me and Adam last week at the grad banquet, so I cropped it for her - yay for Photobucket!

LJ Haiku: This page is not here
like plum blossoms in the wind
existence is fake

Eric told Dylan to call me to ask for Pastor John's address and directions - good thing I'm at the computer! :D (I am unprepared since I suck!)

Note to self: Look up drivers for this motherboard online: American Megatrends Inc. Version P1.90 from Sept. 15, 2003?!

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Sunday, August 17, 2008

It's a gamy yeti with perception and personality on an outboard!

Bingo of the night so far:

OUTBOARD (94 points) - against Kelly B.

High-scoring words of the night so far:

YETI (522 points) - against Josephine S. [three 4W, plus an L hook used with the I]
GAMY (664 points) - against Michael M. [three 4W, plus a hook off RAIN]

Your result for The Perception Personality Image Test...

NBPC - The Daydreamer

Nature, Background, Big Picture, and Color

You perceive the world with particular attention to nature. You focus on the hidden treasures of life (the background), and how that fits into the larger picture. You are also particularly drawn towards the colors around you. Because of the value you place on nature, you tend to find comfort in more subdued settings, and find energy in solitude. You like to ponder ideas and imagine the many possibilities of your life without worrying about the details or specifics. You are in tune with all that is around you, and understand your life as part of a larger whole. You are a down-to-earth person who enjoys going with the flow.

The Perception Personality Types:


Take The Perception Personality Image Test at HelloQuizzy

Interesting. I don't know about some of that, but I guess it's generally okay. :P

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

I'm not sure you should take your brother to Wreck Beach...

On the way to church, my mom was knitting a wedding throw for Harmony, which was thoughtful. Told Jon that Adam was working at the PNE, and his brother Andrew had asked me what was up on MSN right before I left this morning! (I was thinking about people, big shirts, not putting up with stuff, and getting away!) At church, I was happy to sit by Jeremy and Raymond - we admired Jeremy's good use of shading for his version of the new church logo. Raymond had submitted one to my dad, but that was before the criteria appeared in the bulletin - he forgot the church name, so it looked generic! We discussed a wedding he'd been to yesterday, a unity candle taper being really wobbling and almost lighting a table on fire, and my hangout! Saw Henry for the first time in ages, so talked to him - work and intense summer courses for him! Phil discussed flowers, Grace, laws, and more in his sermon. Jeremy told me that work was NUTS (45 hours of overtime?!), and that he'd be in Dallas from Thursday to next Wednesday... you're gonna need the air-conditioned malls in that area, buddy! (I can't find the minutes I'm supposed to type up - WHAT THE HECK?!)

Went to the parking lot, where I asked Raymond and Johnny if they got my email about Tony eating a LOT of SLB - they had. Calla said that there were thundershowers in Burnaby this morning, and I thought she was kidding! Jeremy found some shade, so we made a cozy group among the shadows. Johnny figured the theme was pink, since he and Stanford were wearing that color. Fidela said that she got birthday wishes ALREADY on Facebook (like Jesse) - she gets early wishes in case the person forgets, a whole slew of them on the day (tomorrow - like Ray / Lanie / Pat / Darren, all on Facebook!), and then there are the ones who get to your page LATE! Guess I should be prepared for that in about a month's time, haha. (coming up already?!) Asked Dylan about committee meeting tomorrow - he said he liked my Sunday hat with white trim (the same one that Sonny likes), and said it would be at Pastor John's house. Even better - I need to get my mind off certain things! Speaking of hats, J-Mak and Vania both liked it as well. Jason was joking (?) that I should lend him the NHL 50th All-Star hat, heh. Hey, I once gave him some flaxseed bread... but that might be a bit crazy!

Helped Auntie Tracy with the preschool kids, since it didn't seem like any toddlers were coming. Sean said "WAITING!" to me, and identified some things by picture - bread, cheese, towel, milk, home, etc. Noah talked a bit to me, as well - that's sweet, since he's shy / quiet normally. Talked to Ian, Andrew, Michelle (Melia says Awana starts in October!), and some other people later. Good thing I can't foresee anything that would require me to be away for more than two consecutive weeks in the upcoming year, haha. Hien didn't like the photo of me and Adam with her in the background - she HATES those types of shots! No wonder she commented with a REALLY surprised emoticon, haha!

Got drawn into discussing the PNE with Sonny - when I spied Tony, I said hi to him. "Yes, I know... Sonny's bored. Your brother just told me!" That's for sure! Discussed (unique) Vancouver attractions and such... PNE, the Grouse Grind ("replicate the crappy experience by going up and down a staircase a few times, then take the elevator as a gondola down!"), Granville Island and the expensive grocery shopping there, the Seabus, GO FISH!, fresh fish from the wharf, GOOD sushi, Wreck Beach, the Whip ("he doesn't need to order alcohol - just iced tea!"), Metrotown, the library, Greek / Italian / Salvadorean food, the Night Market, etc. (Sheena and Raymond contributed to Jeremy's discussions!) Had lunch with my family at #9, and then got home shortly afterwards - Billie feels better, and wants to go to Richmond to hang out since she's totally free. Sounds good to me! :D

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,